The largest IT recruitment agencies in Germany: who posts IT freelance projects?
In Q3 2026, German IT freelance project boards carried 31,239 listings of 28,289 different projects; 21,868 of them name the company posting them – almost always a recruitment agency or project broker, rarely the end client. Most projects naming a company are posted by SOLCOM (6.8%), followed by SThree (5.6%) and Hays (4.9%). This article shows which companies post how many projects, how often they offer employee leasing (Arbeitnehmerüberlassung, ANÜ) or employment instead of a freelance contract, how often remote work, and for which developer roles – and, in a ranking of its own, who posts the most development projects.
The largest IT recruitment agencies by number of projects
20 companies posted at least 200 projects in Q3 2026; the chart shows them with their share of all projects naming a company. The ten companies with the most projects post 37% of them together, companies with fewer than 10 projects a month 17%.
Projects are counted, not listings: when a company posts the same project again – days or weeks later, as part of a re-uploaded project catalogue or on a second board – the project counts once; 9.4% of the quarter's listings were such repeats. Both numbers are written below each name. When a client searches through several agencies, however, the project counts for each of them.
The largest agencies for development projects
33% of the projects naming a company are development projects – projects with development work as the developer-roles analysis defines it, for example for Java, SAP, DevOps, test or embedded roles; the others are, for example, consulting, project management, administration or IT operations. Most development projects naming a company are posted by Randstad (vorm. GULP; 6%), followed by SThree (5.2%) and SOLCOM (4.6%). The chart shows every company with at least 100 development projects in Q3 2026 with its share of all development projects naming a company, provided it is named in all three months; below each name, the part of its projects that development makes up.
Freelance, employee leasing or employment: contract type per agency
Of all projects naming a company, 80% are freelance contracts and 16% employee leasing. On average, 19% of the projects naming a company offer employment (employee leasing, fixed-term or permanent). The share of employment is clearly higher at Constaff (71%), SOMI Experts (58%), Circle8 (49%), SThree (47%) and 4 more. It is clearly lower at Etengo (0%), Grey Solutions (0%), SOLCOM (0.2%), Contractor Consulting (0.4%) and 5 more.
The shares reflect the contract type the listings state. Many agencies place both freelance contractors and leased employees, some through separate companies. What sets the contract types apart, and how their shares develop, is shown in the analysis Freelance vs employee leasing in Germany. The value on the right is the share of employment; the shares of all contract types are written below each name.
Remote work per agency
On average, 74% of the projects naming a company explicitly offer full or partial remote work. The projects of mund consulting (98%), RED Global (97%), Westhouse (96%), Randstad (vorm. GULP; 94%) and 6 more do so clearly more often. Those of Hays (4.4%), SOLCOM (35%), Michael Page (44%), FERCHAU (50%) and 4 more clearly less often. At Hays (95%), SOLCOM (59%) and Michael Page (53%), more than half of the projects state no remote share – a low value there mostly means that the listings say nothing about it. A remote offer is an explicitly stated remote share above 0% – fully remote or partly, for example two days on site and three remote. How much remote work IT freelance projects allow overall is shown in the analysis How remote are IT freelance projects in Germany?
All 20 companies at a glance
The table sums up per company: its projects, its listings including repeats and its share of the projects, the contract types, how many projects offer remote work and how many state no remote share, the share of development projects, and the most frequent developer role with its share of the company's development projects. The last row shows all projects naming a company.
| Company | Projects | Listings | Share | Freelance | Leasing (ANÜ) | Fixed-term/permanent | Remote offered | No remote statement | Development | Most frequent role (share of development) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOLCOM | 1,490 | 3,201 | 6.8% | 86% | 0.2% | 0% | 35% | 59% | 22% | Embedded C/C++ Developer (19%) |
| SThree | 1,228 | 1,306 | 5.6% | 53% | 47% | 0.1% | 66% | 27% | 31% | DevOps / Platform Engineer (13%) |
| Hays | 1,080 | 1,296 | 4.9% | 97% | 2.6% | 0.3% | 4.4% | 95% | 17% | Embedded C/C++ Developer (13%) |
| Randstad (vorm. GULP) | 932 | 953 | 4.3% | 64% | 27% | 9.2% | 94% | 3.9% | 46% | Test Engineer (12%) |
| FERCHAU | 747 | 751 | 3.4% | 70% | 30% | 0% | 50% | 46% | 25% | DevOps / Platform Engineer (15%) |
| Westhouse | 646 | 659 | 3% | 59% | 40% | 1.2% | 96% | 2.8% | 45% | DevOps / Platform Engineer (18%) |
| Michael Page | 611 | 636 | 2.8% | 86% | 13% | 0.5% | 44% | 53% | 11% | – |
| Amoria Bond | 467 | 473 | 2.1% | 98% | 1.7% | 0.2% | 85% | 12% | 31% | SAP Developer (14%) |
| YER Deutschland | 464 | 485 | 2.1% | 77% | 22% | 1.3% | 78% | 14% | 29% | Data Engineer (13%) |
| Etengo | 391 | 397 | 1.8% | 100% | 0% | 0% | 84% | 15% | 32% | Test Engineer (10%) |
| Constaff | 344 | 344 | 1.6% | 29% | 71% | 0% | 93% | 5.8% | 35% | DevOps / Platform Engineer (14%) |
| nemensis | 274 | 278 | 1.3% | 92% | 6.6% | 1.1% | 93% | 4.7% | 41% | DevOps / Platform Engineer (28%) |
| Akkodis | 253 | 264 | 1.2% | 80% | 15% | 5.1% | 79% | 17% | 39% | DevOps / Platform Engineer (13%) |
| mund consulting | 251 | 262 | 1.1% | 84% | 14% | 2% | 98% | 1.2% | 63% | Java Backend Developer (14%) |
| SOMI Experts | 251 | 260 | 1.1% | 42% | 41% | 17% | 68% | 29% | 23% | DevOps / Platform Engineer (29%) |
| RED Global | 236 | 243 | 1.1% | 99% | 0.8% | 0.4% | 97% | 1.7% | 38% | Test Engineer (17%) |
| Grey Solutions | 229 | 233 | 1% | 100% | 0% | 0% | 60% | 32% | 12% | – |
| Contractor Consulting | 228 | 269 | 1% | 100% | 0.4% | 0% | 90% | 7% | 54% | DevOps / Platform Engineer (21%) |
| Circle8 | 223 | 223 | 1% | 51% | 48% | 1.3% | 56% | 42% | 31% | DevOps / Platform Engineer (26%) |
| eightbit experts | 201 | 219 | 0.9% | 69% | 31% | 0% | 85% | 13% | 42% | DevOps / Platform Engineer (19%) |
| All projects naming a company | 21,868 | 24,818 | 100% | 80% | 16% | 3.1% | 74% | 22% | 33% | – |
Which agencies post which developer roles
For every developer role with at least 300 projects naming a company, the table names up to three companies with the most projects of that role and their share of it – provided they post at least 20.
| Role | Projects | Companies (share of the role) |
|---|---|---|
| DevOps / Platform Engineer | 1,038 | Westhouse (5%), SThree (4.8%), Randstad (vorm. GULP) (3.6%) |
| Test Engineer | 602 | Randstad (vorm. GULP) (8.5%), SThree (5%), SOLCOM (4.5%) |
| Data Engineer | 595 | Randstad (vorm. GULP) (6.9%), Westhouse (5.2%), Hays (4%) |
| Java Backend Developer | 586 | Randstad (vorm. GULP) (8.4%), SThree (7.8%), Westhouse (5.1%) |
| SAP Developer | 495 | SOLCOM (5.9%), Randstad (vorm. GULP) (5.5%), Westhouse (5.5%) |
| Security Engineer | 471 | SThree (5.3%), Randstad (vorm. GULP) (5.1%), Hays (4.2%) |
| ML / AI Engineer | 399 | Randstad (vorm. GULP) (5.8%) |
| Low-Code Platform Developer | 397 | Randstad (vorm. GULP) (7.3%), SOLCOM (5.8%) |
| Embedded C/C++ Developer | 353 | SOLCOM (18%), SThree (10%), Hays (7.1%) |
| Java Fullstack Developer | 329 | Randstad (vorm. GULP) (7.9%) |
Agency shares quarter by quarter
The companies' shares are analysed per quarter. The series starts with Q3 2026; from the next quarter on, this paragraph names the shares that changed clearly.
Which IT recruitment agency is the best?
These figures do not answer that: they show who posts how many projects and what the listings state – not how an agency looks after its contractors, how fast it pays or which rates it offers. They still help when choosing: if you only want to work freelance, the table shows at which companies almost all projects are freelance contracts; if you want to work remotely, where remote work is offered often; if you look for a particular role, which companies post many projects for it. The rates IT freelance listings state are covered in the analysis of hourly rates.
The projects page lists the current listings of all analysed boards in one place; Projectmatch automatically matches new projects against your profile. Try it now.
See also: Freelance vs employee leasing in Germany, The most in-demand developer roles in IT freelance projects, How remote are IT freelance projects in Germany? and IT contract & freelance job boards in Germany (where the agencies post).
Method
The posting company is the name a project board gives for it in its own field. A board that publishes only its operator's projects – every listing carries the operator's project number and speaks as the agency ("we are looking for our client") – counts for the operator. On the other boards a listing does not show who places it; their projects – 23% of all projects in Q3 2026 – count without a company. All shares refer to the 21,868 projects naming a company.
Projects are counted: a listing is a repeat when the same company posted a project with the same title and a nearly identical description in the 90 days before – at least 90% of the words of the shorter description also appear in the other, numbers such as project numbers and dates not counted; descriptions of fewer than 20 words must match, and a listing without a description is never a repeat. The rule applies to every company alike, also across boards and months; a project counts in the month it was first listed, with the details of that first listing. Two different projects with the same title and nearly the same text count once. Listings naming no company cannot be assigned to a company; no repeats are detected there, and they count per listing.
Spellings of the same company are folded: case, spacing and a trailing legal form ("GmbH", "AG", "Ltd" …) do not count. A fixed table folds the brands and companies of a group into the group – a brand belongs to it only when its name says so ("ein Geschäftszweig der SThree GmbH", a business unit of SThree GmbH) or the group names it as its brand. The group is shown, not the brand, because some groups post freelance contracts and employee leasing through different companies; a single brand would show only part of it. Folded are:
- SThree: SThree; SThree GmbH; SThree_Germany; SThree Germany; Computer Futures; Computer Futures, ein Geschäftszweig der SThree GmbH; Madison Black; Madison Black, ein Geschäftszweig der SThree GmbH; Huxley, ein Geschäftszweig der SThree GmbH; Real Staffing; Global Enterprise Partners
- Randstad (vorm. GULP): Randstad Professional GmbH (vorm. GULP); Randstad Digital Germany AG; Randstad Digital Switzerland AG
- FERCHAU: FERCHAU GmbH; FERCHAU Contract GmbH; FERCHAU Austria GmbH
- Westhouse: Westhouse Consulting GmbH; Westhouse Professionals GmbH; Westhouse Engineering GmbH
- Michael Page: Michael Page; Michael Page Contracting GmbH; Page Group Germany
- Amoria Bond: Amoria Bond GmbH; Amoria Bond Ltd
- Akkodis: AKKODIS; Akkodis Germany Tech Freelance GmbH
- RED Global: RED Global; RED Commerce GmbH; RED SAP Solutions
- Circle8: Circle8 Deutschland; Circle8 Deutschland - vormals Königstein
- Peak One: Peak One GmbH; Peak One Staffing GmbH
- Brunel: Brunel GmbH; Brunel GmbH - Niederlassung Karlsruhe
- Allgeier: Allgeier IT GmbH; Allgeier IT Projects GmbH; Allgeier Public SE
- Xcellent Talents: Xcellent Talents; Xcellent Talents XP GmbH
All other names stay as the listings write them. Contract type and remote share count only when the listing states them explicitly – in the board's field or in the description, which an AI model reads (as in the contract-type analysis and the remote-work analysis); roles and development projects are those of the developer-roles analysis. Companies with at least 200 projects in the quarter are compared. "Clearly" higher or lower means: a company's share differs from that of all other projects naming a company by at least one percentage point, and the difference is too large for random variation (two standard errors); changes between quarters are tested the same way. The analysis does not rate companies.
Every project has been analysed this way since July 2026. A quarter is the sum of its three months, the latest complete quarter is shown, and the series starts with Q3 2026. The figures are updated monthly and published under CC BY 4.0: you may reuse them freely, also commercially, with the attribution "Projectmatch (projectmatch.io)" and, online, linking to this page.